Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free tool to see last file access date

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hello EE,

We have a volume on our Windows file server filling with data and I'd like to clean it up.
I am wondering if there is a free tool that would allow us last file usage/access date on a folder and sub folders.
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40617482
The last access timestamp is not maintained any longer with more recent OS, so it is unreliable for finding out which files are "obsolete".
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 40617503
Do you mean to see "Last Access Date" ? Iin windows explorer --> View --> choose Details and then select the"Date Accessed" from the list.

And for free utility/Tools go with http://www.jam-software.com/filelist/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40628581
Fabulous worked great!
0