Solved

how to recover a corrupted excel file ?

Posted on 2015-02-18
10
298 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
HI

We have a file server with windows 2003 sharing some folders, since the last lost of energy the server restarted but we have noticed that some excel files are now corrupted, we got the following message:

"Excel cannot open the file myfile.xls because the file format or file extension is not valid"

We have tried to open and repair the file, but always appears an empty file.

Also, We tried "Excel repair toolbox" application but this tool indicates the following:

"All bytes in the file myfile.xls are equal zero. Program can not do anything with an empty file"

Any ideas?
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40617509
Can you attach one of the files?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40617510
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 40617546
Martin Liss, the information should be absolutly private would be possible to send it to you by email?

chilternPC: I have tried those with no success.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 40617563
One more question, do you think that the unexpected restart could cause this issue? Or what would be the source of this problem? Damaged hardware, perhaps?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40617603
Stick an "h" middle initial in my name and you can email me at gmail.com and I guarantee I won't share the workbook or its information with anyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 40617644
Martin, I have sent it to you.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 40617903
I hate to be the bearer of bad news but I hope you have a backup because the file is totally blank.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 40617910
Here's the first part of what a hex editor shows for the contents.
blank
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 40617926
Wow, really bad news, anyway, do you know what is the source of this problem? How to avoid it in the future?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40617927
...do you know what is the source of this problem? How to avoid it in the future?
Sorry, but I have no idea for either of those.
0