Solved

Nested IF explain

Posted on 2015-02-18
7
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Experts, how would I interpret this:
=K47*SUMIF(L49:$DL49,"<="&(K49+$E$51),L44:$DL44)
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
Comment Utility
If a cell in the range of L49:DL49 is less than or equal to the sum of cells K49 and E51, then sum the corresponding cells in the range L44:DL44.

Example: if V49, AB49 and CN49 were the only cells less than or equal to (K49+E51), the formula would sum up V44, AB44 and CN44.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
Comment Utility
Oh, sorry, I broke the IF component out to work on it, but then forgot about the K47* portion.  The result of the above comment times cell K47 is the final result.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Not 100% sure, but:

If cell L49 is less than or equal to the value of cell K49 plus the value of cell E51, then the value of cell L44 will be used in the SUM function.

This is repeated for each cell in in row 49 between columns L49 thru DL49, but E51 is ALWAYS added to the current column in row 49.

Once all of the cells in L49:DL49 is evaluated and when needed all the values in L44:DL44 are sum'ed the results are multiplied by the value in cell K47.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
I guess that too me longer to type up than I thought.   Saw Katie Pierce post after I pressed submit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
So it's summing the corresponding cells in L44:DL44.
that are less than or equal to the corresponding cells in L49:$DL49?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Almost.  Summing the cells in line 44 that correspond to the cells in line 49 that are less than K49+E51.

And then multiplying by K47.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
sorry for my tardiness....I though I had assigned points.
0