Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Errors in the event log viewer

Posted on 2015-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
HI

There are thousands of messages about this error in a windows 2003 server (Event Viewer):

The {0024c5f4-ee90-4f3c-af05-4d7fbd9c981b}t64 service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

Do you know what it means?
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40617553
You should have a folder on C: with that folder name, unless it was deleted.  Look in recycle bin for it.
It is part of windows OS
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618294
The event can be interpreted to mean that the executable file used to implement a registered service can not be found.

The name given looks like a GUID with a suffix. That seems slightly odd, but I don't know enough to rule it out as illegal.

I can imagine two scenarios for this, one less troubling than the other:

1) The service was registered by an application that was once installed, then not quite successfully uninstalled. (A successful uninstall should have unregistered the service.)

2) A piece of malware managed to register a service and, subsequently, an anti-malware program removed the offending executable file without finding the service registration referring to it.

You can probably go through the registry and still find instances of this GUID to determine something more about the name of the software it relates to. One of the instances should be a service registration key that you can delete, which will then stop the events.
0