?
Solved

Parameter intType has no default value.

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I am working with a system written in MS Access VBA and SQL. I consistently get the error...

Error Number: -2147217904
Error Description: Parameter intType has no default value.
Location: clsCommon/AllFunction_LoadTotals

Does anyone have an idea about how to resolve this? Or could possibly reveal a better explanation of causes and resolutions?  I have done in-depth analyzing and cannot find a reason why this is happening. Any help would be appreciated.
 Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40617590
Would be helpful if we could see the code module that this error is generated in.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40617642
Been on the merry-go-round a little earlier this week
Error Number: -2147217904
That's not a nice VBA error number.

SO

Mine was a SQL Server table that had gone read-only.
Yours is different, but still, something you are doing is making the SQL Server toss an error back to you
Parameter intType has no default value. suggests to me that you are calling a stored procedure perhaps and not passing in the correct number of arguments.  The stored procedure itself has no default value for the parameter built in, and therefore the nasty error is boomeranged back to you in Access.

So,
Open the clsCommon  and then in the AllFunction_LoadTotals procedure/function, disable error handling temporarily and drop in some breakpoints.  Run things and see where they fall down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 40619782
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40619789
You're welcome
So, what was the ultimate problem/solution?
0