Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OUTLOOK Contacts sync between webmail and the PC and the phone

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
Hi,

I need a solution to sync contacts of my live account between outlook 2013(client) and webmail and phone.
We cannot synchronize manually every time I add a contact.
Is there any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Praveen Valluri
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40617643
It is easy to sync from one source to / from smartphone. I have used CompanionLink for this (www.companionlink.com). This is a very flexible tool that syncs a variety of sources to a variety of smart phone.

Your Outlook should be the same as its webmail counterpart. Is this so?  

If a very different webmail client, you are not likely to be able to sync from two sources to one phone. That will have inevitable conflicts and orphans.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 40617855
You should be able to do this automatically, without Companion Link (which, by the way, is a very fine product).

You didn't mention what type of phone it is. If it's Android, then you'll need to sync Outlook with Google Contacts.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40670167
@System Technocrat - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0