[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Can't run a batch from UNC path in Task Scheduler

Posted on 2015-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi,

Trying to run a batch via task scheduler but it won't run.  On the 'Actions' tab i put this for the 'Program/script' field:  \\opus\hyperion\automation\run_triggers.bat

Note:  The \\opus\hyperion\automation directory is on a SAN not a server.  I tried mapping the \\opus\hyperion drive to Z and then:

Z:\automation\run_triggers.bat

Still won't execute.  Could I use NET USE or something like that?
0
Comment
Question by:elwayisgod
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40617696
Is it a normal user account you run the task under? Certain computer accounts are restricted in having no network access. And you can't use drives mapped in your interactive user session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 40617746
User account has full access.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40617774
What's the error message or task execution status?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40618847
Can you run this from a command prompt please and post the results; from a dos prompt type
\\opus\hyperion\automation\run_triggers.bat
and then tell us what you get
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 40629655
It was due to a Environment variable on DEV server that was on TEST and PROD.  Sorry for confusion, I'm not a Windows Server guru :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 40629657
Thanks for responses and help troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40631778
Did we really help? If not, the question should get deleted.
0