Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explanation Of  Error

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
When I change the IP setting in the network adapter on a Win7 Pro computer on a domain i get an error about Multiple Default Gateways.  See attached.
Error-Message-on-IP-change.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:mikeplastic
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40617681
What's the question?  Windows (and other OS's) don't support multiple gateways on one adapter.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40617685
You have more than one network interface, and it is having a default gateway defined. You can find out best in a Command Prompt with ipconfig /all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeplastic
ID: 40619742
Thanks.
0