[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 and exchange 2010 removal

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-31
Hello.

I have a 2003 server (AD server)running a half uninstalled version of exchange 2003 and a 2008 server running exchange 2010.  This client moved to our hosted exchange a while back and I would like to decommission these 2 servers.  There are 2 2008 r2 servers on the network running AD.  

I thought about just dcpromoing down the 2003 server and shutting everything off  but that won't clean up AD.

any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618698
You need to remove Exchange correctly.
That will probably mean reinstalling Exchange 2003 on to the server that has it, so that you can complete a migration from Exchange 2003 to 2010. Then remove Exchange 2003 again.
Once that is complete, DCPROMO the box out and shut it down. Reboot the Exchange 2010 server, then start the process to remove Exchange 2010. Once you have 2003 out that is fairly straight forward.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40618704
Use add and remove program to remove exchange servers. That's the right way of removing exchange server. If that doesn't works, Last option is to use adsiedit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 40618916
I'd add to the above, confirm that FSMO roles are migrated from 2003 to the 2008r2 boxes if you've not already done that as well.

Add/Remove programs should let you un-install Exchange, but I've had to pick a few Exchange servers and their remnants out of AD with adsiedit in the past...not difficult but a bit meticulous.
0