Solved

Perl Interpretation Help

Posted on 2015-02-18
6
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Would someone tell me what these perl lines are doing.  There is a query called standby_check.sh being executed.  If i execute it standalone, i get rows returned, but for some reason it seems here it comes back empty.


open(DBQ, "/var/sysadm/oracle/bin/standby_check.sh|")
  or die("Failed to run standby_check.sh\n!$\n");

while (<DBQ>) {
  if (/^(.+?\.arc)\s*$/) {
    $fileName = $1;
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 500 total points
ID: 40617759
# run /var/sysadm/oracle/bin/standby_check.sh and pipe the output to the DBQ filehandle
open(DBQ, "/var/sysadm/oracle/bin/standby_check.sh|")
  or die("Failed to run standby_check.sh\n!$\n");

# loop over lines from the output referenced by DBQ
while (<DBQ>) {
  # if the line ends with .arc
  if (/^(.+?\.arc)\s*$/) {
    # then assign the line (minus any trailing whitespace) to the variable $fileName
    $fileName = $1;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 40617799
Thanx

The standby_check.sh returns:
.....
.....
.
.
.
.
/archlog2/BB60/1_291803_786457154.arc
/archlog2/BB60/1_291804_786457154.arc
/archlog2/BB60/1_291805_786457154.arc
/archlog2/BB60/1_291806_786457154.arc
/archlog2/BB60/1_291807_786457154.arc
/archlog2/BB60/1_291808_786457154.arc
/archlog2/BB60/1_291809_786457154.arc
/archlog2/BB60/1_291810_786457154.arc
/archlog2/BB60/1_291811_786457154.arc
/archlog2/BB60/1_291812_786457154.arc

92 rows selected.
What are some possible reasons perl dies at the open or die stage
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 40617875
What are some possible reasons perl dies at the open or die stage

1.  The script doesn't exist
2.  The script doesn't have execute permission
3.  The Perl script doesn't have sufficient privilege to run the script
4.  The script exits with a non-zero status.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 40617900
Never mind.  I was root then did a crontab oracle.cron and got things mucked up.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40619791
die("Failed to run standby_check.sh\n$!\n");
instead of
die("Failed to run standby_check.sh\n!$\n");
may give some indication of possible reasons
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 40619988
OZO!!!!  Long time :-)
0