Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

did anyone moved SYSVOL folder from one location to another on 2012 DC?

Posted on 2015-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
did anyone moved SYSVOL folder from one location to another on 2012 DC?

This is what we are planning on using
Manually relocate an existing SYSVOL tree to a new location
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842162

Let me know if this is a good article and if we can just copy sysvol to another location like it said. Will we have any issues?
Could you please provide maybe a better link on how to move sysvol folder to a different location.
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40617750
It is on 2012 R2 but it is still using FRS because we just introduced 2012 DCs to 2003 and we didn't migrate to DFS. So, it is replicated using FRS
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40618990
Are these physical servers or virtual servers?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40619687
did you demote your 2003 dcs? Why do you need to move sysvol? and why are you not migrating to dfs?

migrate from frs to dfs
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2014/06/25/streamlined-migration-of-frs-to-dfsr-sysvol.aspx

add dfsrdiag to windows 2012r2
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN289692/EN
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40628769
Thank you. WE didn't demote the 2003 DCs. THe only reason we need to move SYSVOL on 2012 is that we configured SYSVOL on the wrong drive during the DCPROMO process. SO, for the consistency we need to be on D: drive instead of C: drive


Is it safe to do it manually or the best way is to demote and promote 2012 DC?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40628791
while usually I would suggest to work it out, in this case I think Demote/promote as you would have to deal with two instances
Since you still have 2003 you have the NTFRS replication/handling and the DFS-R replication handling among the 2008 and newer

You can try looking at DFS management and distributed file system interfaces on the host in question. Suspend both NTFrs and DFS-r.........
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40628977
THAnk you very much!
0