Solved

Are X400 and X500 email addresses required in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2015-02-18
9
521 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
Hi, we have Exchange 2010 in our organization.  A while back, we had a corrupted mailbox and one of our staff removed it and recreated a new one for this user.  However, anyone in within our organization cannot email to this user (gets an NDR) but external incoming emails worked fine.  So I created an X500 email address for this user and problem solved.

Now, we were wondering if we can remove all the x400 emails in Exchange and why do we even need the X500 email address?
0
Comment
Question by:Soho_Dan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 167 total points
ID: 40618547
Hi,

X500 is used for internal email, reply, and as well autocomplete uses x500 to populate address.
This is specially used in cross-forest migrations.

So external users don't need to know x500 address, just standard email, but internally exchange translate email address to x500 (legacy) and uses that to send email. That is why you need it.

PS: Better said, exchange uses x500 for internal routing.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 333 total points
ID: 40618550
I suppose it may depend on if you any other Exchange servers, what subnets they are on, your other staff sending emails is likely using the LegacyExchangeDN field, and wiping the old mailbox likely wiped the setting that they all previous users used/cached.  You could use ADSI Edit to update the users profile to fix/clear the relevant records.

This can also be caused by users replying to old emails, generated BEFORE you migrated, the GAL would have updated as part of the migration and have new info on each user, if the old email is used, then it looks for the old cached address to send to.  If they do a NEW email to the user that has their mailbox redone, it should work fine.

We went through a similar exercise when we upgraded to 2010, and we removed the X400 addresses from our user's profile.  A lot of admins will use scripts and/or PowerShell for bulk changes.

Good article here on this x440 & x500 -- http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/03/15/x500/
Another good EE article -- http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_9650-NDRs-and-the-legacyExchangeDN.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 40619245
So judging from the two responses so far, you are saying we don't need any x400 email addresses but we still need the x500 for internal emails and auto complete?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40619259
i'd say you don't need the X400 ones.  As for the X500, do you see them listed in the users exchange profile in EMC, under Email Addresses?  You may need the X500 ones, depending on how your migration was done and if your GAL needs updated.......sorry not an expert on the X500 protocol.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 40619673
We only have one user with the X500 email address in the Exchange profile under the EMC.  However, we have a little over a hundred mailboxes with the X400 addresses.
First, if I take out the user with the x500 addr, the problem is going to return.  Second, why would we have so many users with the x400 email addresses?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40619788
Hi,

maybe you have migrated that exchange 2010 from some older version?
x400 was used in versions from 2007 to older ones..2003,2000, etc.. As I remember it is not used in 2010 anymore.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 333 total points
ID: 40619956
everyone who migrates from an older exchange version (prior to 2010) will have X400 links against their profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soho_Dan
ID: 40620065
From what I've read, Exchange 2000 and onwards don't use the x400 email addresses unless it was upgraded from Exchange 5.5?  Correct me if I'm wrong so if we migrated from Exchange 2003, why would we have the x400 email addr?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40627658
you must have migrated from 5.5 to 2000 or 2003 at some point, most of us with older server estates/platforms did.  I went from 5.5 to 2003 and 2003 to 2010.  Looking at 2013 later this year.
0