Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

loop for import excel file with date prefix using ssis package

Posted on 2015-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Hi,

I have a requirement to load data into SQL table. The excel files come with the date on it as below format:

xxxxxxx_2015_02_19_050021

Please let me know how do I loop through the files and load the data into a sql table. and also store this files in SQL table


thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ken hanse
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 40617878
In general, this would be an SSIS package with a For Each File loop to sweep through a given folder for files of a certain type, then those files can be used as the data source in a data flow task.

So .. are these files exactly the same schema?

Also, be advised that SSIS and Excel have known compatibility issues, and Excel docs are not good for data sources as users can do thousands of different things to throw off both normalization and the source to target mapping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 40627889
Yes, it is same schema. And using 32bit excel driver.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40630731
How many files will you process by day?
All files? Only the day file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 40638760
Only the day file
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40639173
Then use the Import Data wizard to create a daily job and assure that the file has always the same name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 40640645
sorry Vitor, I just need to explained bit more.

the file format is:

xxxxxx_yyyy_mm_dd_mmss

one file per day

This is on excel xls format. I need dynamically read the file,


Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 800 total points
ID: 40647302
Then use Jim Horn's suggestion. Create a package in SSIS than can go through all files and process only the files that you want.
0