Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS URL entery

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-30
I have a DNS server that has an "A" record that points support.domainname to an IP Address.  I want to change that to point support.domainname to a url like http://xxx.xxxxx.com/xxxx

I'm using Microsoft DNS Server to do this today.  How and what type of record to I create to achieve this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40617877
The correct method is to point support.domainname to an IIS server, and from there, the IIS server should us java, php, etc (or HTTPRedirect) to redirect the web request to a different URL.  

SIDENOTE: I use zoneedit.com and they offer redirect and cloaking at the click of a button.  Unforunately, DNS is only designed to take hostnames and translate them to IP addresses.  

This is the best reference for beginning.
http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.webserver/httpredirect

Feel free to ask questions regarding that link.

I hope this answers at least part of your question.
-Chris
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40617928
Not allowing URL entry is a security feature imagin that it is easy for any party between you and the internet will send you to different site when you request PayPal.com
With looks a like name and certificate that match that name to make visitor trust the site
DNS mechanism can prevent that use authoritave name servers and DNS reverse lookup with IP and name
Still Chris solution is a workaround that can work internely on your intranet that you control
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 40618071
I don't think the direction that Chris points will work for me because all I have control of is the DNS server.  I don't actually host the website myself.  That site is actually located on another network.
0