Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why Port not listening on Windows server 2008?

Posted on 2015-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I have a windows 2008 server with symantec antivirus only (not symantec firewall). Also, the Windows firewall is disabled.

Despite of this I tried to telnet the server on port 383 and there is no way. What could be happening.

I found there is Solar Winds software installed, how can i allow the traffic for this port?
0
Comment
Question by:acunaara
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40617920
Ports only listening when they have applications or services to implement the socket for that port. For example the computer will only listen to port 80 only when application server is running with port 80 assign to it

So make sure that the service that serving this port is running
0
 

Author Comment

by:acunaara
ID: 40618026
Yes, I have an application that needs to connect to the server through port 383 and it's running.
However, the server is not listening nothing in port 383 and I am suspecting that it's because of the solarwinds app. How can i know exactly whether Solarwinds is blocking it and how to allow the traffic?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnHeardOf
ID: 40623574
Run this command on the CLI of the server

Netstat -an |findstr 383

This will list the line showing you if the server is listening on that port. You should see something like 0.0.0.0:383

Are you going through a firewall to get to the server? Is the service running on the server?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623793
I meant Application on the server (not need to connect to the server) that is serving requests when it comes on port 383)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acunaara
ID: 40623841
Yes, you were right!!
My application was having an issue while raising the socket to listen this port, so port was unable to server requests.
0