Solved

Cisco 2504 wireless lan contoller not providing DHCP to wired lan

Posted on 2015-02-18
7
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-26
I have purchased my first cisco 2504 wireless lan controller that links into two Netgear managed switches. One switch is a GS728TP using POE for 15 AP's and the other switch is a Netgear GS748TP for a hard wired network. I am using the inbuilt DHCP server on the Cisco 2504 which is working fine for the wireless network but none of the wired clients are receiving IP addresses. I do not have any other means of supplying DHCP. Can anyone advise why this is - thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:VBOSS
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
That wireless device has 3 Ethernet ports. When you connect directly to one of these ports, do you get an IP address?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
1st, can you ping the controller from the switch
2nd, have you configured ip helper-address pointing to the 2504 ip address.

eg int vlan 1
ip helper-address 192.168.1.200
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
@John - The 2504 has 4 ports :-)

@VBOSS - The WLC can't do DHCP for wired clients unless you're using the wired guest feature.  You won't be doing that for a standard WLAN, so you'll need to use the router or proper DHCP server for wired clients.
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I will let you solve this.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bill30 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
He did, its not possible:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/controller/7-0/configuration/guide/c70/c70wlan.html#wp1108971
Note: A internal DHCP server pool will only serve the wireless clients of that controller, not clients of other controllers. Also, internal DHCP server can only serve wireless clients and not wired clients.

If you have a PC that is wired and always connected you could throw TFTP64 on it and use the DHCP server function.  Or use some other open source DHCP if a router or full blown DHCP server is not an option.
http://download.cnet.com/Tftpd32-64-bit/3000-2085_4-75446930.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VBOSS
Comment Utility
In the end i added a hp micro server with windows server and dhcp. Thanks all for your contributions.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Thanks, but i think my comment was 'the answer'.
0