?
Solved

Server rack in a space starved place. Will it blend?

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
I recently got transferred to a new place that has about 50 users and barely the space for them. Just earlier I was browsing and stumbled upon this gem:
http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/feature/Data-center-house-of-horrors-Skeletons-in-the-server-closet#slideshow

I asked to see the data center. The IT manager told me that the organization used to have a nice room for its servers, but a company executive took the space over for a bigger office. His old office went to the executive’s given assistant.

I asked the IT guy to show me where the servers were. Much to my horror, they had been relocated to the janitor’s closet, which was infernally hot without ventilation.

I think I am in a similar predicament, but now what I have to work with is a corridor, a door wide, partitioned from one exec office. Inside that corridor amongst the stored rubbish, there is one sad network rack with a tower server at the bottom of it. The whole thing is barely functional.

One engineer I brought through a vendor I usually deal with recommended expanding the space by at least one meter  for the placement of a 19" rack mount, but the execs are hesitant and want me to look into other options, and I am not sure I have many.

As I said the partioined corridor currently is almost a door wide and 5 meters  long and  air conditioned by a single unit. The main problem with that setup is accessing the back of the rack.

One option is to have a moving rack that I can push outside, well outside won't suffice either.
Or replace the partition with a glass sliding doors that can be flung open whenever there is a need to.
Or convince the execs to relocate the whole thing which will cost more money and space.

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:Immbah
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 498 total points
ID: 40617966
relocate the server, b4 they overheat, they can pay to relocate the servers or suffer the consequences of downtime if they overheat and shut down.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 501 total points
ID: 40618407
Room for one of these in the main office? http://www.apc.com/products/family/?id=468
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 501 total points
ID: 40618762
I think you should "simulate" an outage to prove a point.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Immbah
ID: 40648785
I got more space. Thank you all for your feedback.
0