Solved

Enlarging this picture

Posted on 2015-02-18
17
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I am in need to have this picture increased in resolution. I need to use this picture as a background for a website page.

I don't have any software that can help me therefore I was wondering if someone can nicely enlarge it for me. Try to increase the resolution as much as you can so when I will stretch it, it will still look good.

Thank you
untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 100 total points
ID: 40617961
You're not going to get a good photo if you try to stretch this. The reason is that when you stretch an image, the computer has to make guesses about pixels that don't really exist in your image. It fills in the gaps of your resized image with these guesses. As an example, inspect the following:

Example
Notice how fuzzy the image became? This is because of those guesses I mentioned. You'd be better off having someone retake the image at a better resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40617967
I know it's the easiest way, I was trying to save her some money. I still believe that with the right software we can increase the resolution of this pic.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40617971
Understood. Feel free to wait for someone who access to Photoshop or the like. The reality is still the same, even for those tools, but perhaps they have better algorithms to make better guesses  = )
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40617976
Ok, thank you I appreciate your advice.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 40618007
I agree with Kaufmed.  Blowing pictures up always makes them grainy and/or fuzzy.  Even with Photpshop.  If it's a client's place, have them take a much higher resolution pic.  Photographer that I work with takes most of his images at 4000 to 5000 pixels wide before he takes them into Photoshop.  That way he has plenty of detail to work with.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 40618098
If it helps, there are other free tools we can use with a image editors, take for example
 I opened the image in Windows Photo Viewer then zoomed in a little just enough before the artefacts gets really bad.
enlarged a little no effects.
office enlarged a littleThen using the snipping tool I snipped it, loaded it into Nero Snapshot viewer edited contrasts
then loaded it into Paint dot net and added the soften effect.
PDN soften effectOffice enlarged with soften effectBefore and after compared
Before and after compared
How big did you want to go  Italiabella
instead of using the entire picture you could use a rectangle and add some decorations to the edges keeping the image still a bit thin.
Fill the outer edges with a colour? Add a border suitable so that when looking at your web page the eyes are taken away from the background picture directly.
What dimensions of your web page and the colour schemes?
Border ideas which could be anything from lattice to green leaves depending your web page subject.
Bordered
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40618173
Merete, excellent job. the original pic I have is 128kb. the higher you go the better it is. I would like to use it in full as background for the website I am building. therefore the image quality should be perfect if possible.

or I really need to consider to retake that pic.......how bit is the size of the pic I posted on Expert Exchange one you download it ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40618187
If feasible, what you might consider is blowing up the image and then overlaying it with a translucent color like black/gray. You set the opacity of the overlay such that the image basically appears darker. Kind of like what's being done on this page:

https://www.ijm.org/who-we-are

In this way, you shouldn't have to care as much about the original picture being blurry. For example, taking merete's latest offering:

Example
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40618209
Thank you Italiabella
the image I downloaded is 250 x 250 pixels. very small for a full page web page
or I really need to consider to retake that pic<< yes please retake the image the bigger the better  800 x 600 should be good
it is simpler to reduce then try and enlarge.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 40618217
I'm pretty sure that you can take a better pix even with a cell phone than the the one you supplied (I see it is a Facebook profile photo ... have uni-hair send you a pic via email!

here are my results with GIMP:Salon
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40618232
@paulsauve good job..864 x 864?
How could you tell it was a Facebook Profile? from Uni-Hair?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40618269
Italiabella,
+1 to retake the picture with higher resolution.

Paul,
I tried to enhance it with GIMP 2.8.14. First I did a Scale Image, increasing the width, height, X and Y resolution, using cubic interpolation. Then I experimented with a boatload of Filters, but nothing came out as good as yours. How exactly did you do that in GIMP? Thanks much for revealing your tricks! :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40619280
Hi Joe - I too used Scale Image, increasing the width, height, X and Y resolution, using cubic interpolation.

I installed the G'MIC plug-in on my version of GIMP 2.8.14. In the Repair group, I use Iain’s Noise Reduction, a filter for the G'MIC plug-in. I played around with the settings until I got the desired results.

Since I retired in 2011, I have had lots of time to perfect my GIMP skills & I'm more than happy to 'reveal my tricks'.

Hi Merete - How could you tell it was a Facebook Profile? from Uni-Hair?

I use Google Chrome & I added the Image search - very useful
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40619329
Paul,
I hadn't heard of Iain’s noise reduction filter — very interesting! All of the built-in filters that I tried in GIMP 2.8.14 did not work as well as what you achieved with Iain's. I'll give it a spin. Thanks for the tip! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40619340
here is the link to the G'MIC web site: http://gmic.eu/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 40619389
Paul,
I use GraphicsMagick sometimes for command line image manipulations, but hadn't heard of G'MIC. According to its site, it's "a serious (and friendly) competitor of the ImageMagick or GraphicsMagick software suites", so I'll give that a spin, too. Thanks again! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40625979
Thank you so much everyone !
0