Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Max users on Terminal Server..

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Hey guys,

How can i determine what is MAX concurrent users load on my server 2008 terminal server?

Is there a way to generate a report for MAX?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618044
I believe you would check your licensing to see how many you are licensed for. That would be the MAX concurrent User number I suppose.

Now, if you are trying to determine how many concurrent Users the Server can support, that's a whole other issue. I'm not sure you can accurately pinpoint this, but I run by the rules of:
1) Dedicated 256kRAM / User
2) About 20gigs HDD space available per User for files, if locally stored.
3) 2-4 gigs RAM overhead in addition to User dedicated RAM, depending on the Apps being run from the RDS.

The best way is to start there and see how the performance is while Users are on it. Increase resources as necessary.

Is that what you are asking?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40618192
No.

Say i have 25 licenses, i want  know whats the MAX that ppl have logged in at one time. I will delete some licenses if needed if say its 15.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40618287
Are these subscription type licenses? It also depends on the type of CAls you bought. per user or per device?

Do you have any monitoring setup.
You can use perfmon with counters terminal services\active sessions. Disconnected sessions, etc.
You can setup alerts to create an event when 5 active sessions are reached, then 10, etc.
you could use a baseline to run every so often

Another option is to setup a GPO for users logging into the terminal server to have a login script that will add the user login event into a file/database. The same on logout.
This way you will have the data when users logged in, logged out. and you can determine this way the usage pattern.
0