Solved

how can I achieve local broadcasting channels on an Emerson flat screen tv (Model #LF320EM4)?

Posted on 2015-02-18
18
276 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           I am needing assistance with achieving local broadcasting channels on an Emerson flat screen tv (Model #LF320EM4).  Any step by step instructions and illustrations will greatly be appreciated.  

           Thank you

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40617997
Other than buying an antenna and plugging it in?  That's what I did before I got cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40618001
Hello

            If I am not mistaken, the television has a built in antenna.  By the way, I am assuming coaxial cable chord will not be needed.

            George
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 40618023
If I am not mistaken, the television has a built in antenna.  By the way, I am assuming coaxial cable chord will not be needed.
I would assume you are wrong.  I don't know of any TV on Walmarts wall of TV's that does not need an antenna for local broadcasts.

On page 16 of the Owner's manual available on this page http://www.emersonaudiovideo.com/product/product.php?id=653 ,  it shows where to hook up an external antenna.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40618039
Hello

           Thank you for correcting my misconception.  With respect to an external antenna, can we purchase one which can sit on top of the entertainment center?  Or, will it require one to be installed outside?

           George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40618047
Hello

           Just one more thing.  What type chord will we need to interface the external antenna with the back of the Emerson flat screen tv?  With the necessary chord come with the external antenna?  If you could provide a graphical illustration, that would be great.

          Thanks

          George
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 40618073
Any antenna will be better than no antenna.  Most of the "digital" antennas are a scam because there really isn't any such thing.  The best solution would be one of those giant outdoor antennas.  But since I live in an apartment, I have a pair of old-fashioned rabbit ears that I have put on the wall closest to the outside.  Almost any store that sells TVs will have indoor antennas and they will have the cable, coax with an F-type connector, standard video/TV cable.  They will also try to sell you the 'best' (most expensive) equipment they have.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 150 total points
ID: 40618883
My parent got a RCA antenna. It rotated until the scanner had picked up the stations it was capable of picking up. Sadly it was a mere 8-9 channels.
You might want to consider subscribing to basic cable which gives you all the local channels for major networks like ABC, NBC, CBS, and others.

You may be disappointed with what you can get with the antennas.

There are large antennas that can be put on top of the house or in the attic that "claim" to get you dozens or hundreds of channels but the reviews on their success is not good. Waste of money likely as the fine print gives a list of reasons why the results you get may not equal the results they claim their antennas can achieve.

---------------
Also:
http://www.fcc.gov/guides/antennas-and-digital-television
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40619064
Hello and Good Evening Everybody,

            Just out of curiosity, will any of the indoor antennas create interference with my wireless setup at home with AT&T?

             Thanks

              George
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 150 total points
ID: 40619212
Yes cable television systems, cordless phones, garage door openers and even home TV and FM receivers can often cause interference.

Some wireless systems operate in the same frequency bands used for TV.
Wireless devices with frequencies near any frequencies used for television broadcast could experience some interference.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 40619336
No, an indoor antenna will not cause interference because it is not generating any signals, it is just receiving them.  I have two of them here for different rooms and they do not cause any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40619503
Hello and Good Afternoon Everybody

              With the link of http://www.fcc.gov/guides/antennas-and-digital-television,  there are references made to VHF and UHF.  I believe VHF stands for Very High Frequency and UHF stands for Ultra High Frequency.  However, I am not sure which channels are broadcasted under each one.  Could someone provide some follow up insights to this question?

                Thank you

                George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40619511
Hello

             By the way, will there be any type of converter box or adapter needed to interface the antenna with the television?  Or, can I connect it directly to the television?

             George
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40619528
This may answer a few of your questions.....

To receive digital TV signals from all stations, it is important that your antenna be able to receive both VHF channels (channels 2-13) and UHF channels (channels 14-51). Some antennas only provide good reception of VHF or UHF channels, but not both.
http://www.fcc.gov/guides/antennas-and-digital-television
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 50 total points
ID: 40619603
>> ...can I connect it directly to the television

That should do it.
The Analog/Digital Converter that came out several years ago, were mostly for CRT type TV's that couldn't deal with digital signals, when the "broadcasters" switched to that .
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40619699
I had a couple of those converters a few years ago.  Here's more info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_television   TVs sold in the US have been required to receive DTV signals directly (without a converter) since about the year 2000.  The 'channels' are just names now and do not represent the actual frequencies like they used to.  That was done to help the transition since both analog and digital signals were being broadcast during the transition period.  Now, the DTV section will scan the airwaves and present you with a list of the available channels by name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40623402
Hello and Good Afternoon Everybody

             I am happy to say this concern is resolved.  Using the online link to the Owner's Manual provided by Dave Baldwin for the Emerson flat screen television, I was able to gain an understanding needed for the hookup of the Clear T.V. Antenna to the television.  Following the hookup, I went into the Menu of the television and selected the Input source as Antenna.  From there, the television automatically carried out a scan for digital and analog broadcasted channels and detected a few of them.  The picture quality for the detected local broadcasted channels is clear too.  An analog to digital converter box was not needed because of the television being a newer digital one.  

           Thanks again for the insightful feedback given in addition to the helpful links.

          George
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40623408
You're welcome, glad to help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40623437
Thank you much.    : )
0