Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it possible to determine an IRS Offset online?

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           I have a friend who is concerned about a possible IRS income tax being held.  In the past, all of his income tax refunds were redirected back to an agency guaranteeing his student loans.  He has made it to the point of his financial rehabilitation to qualify receiving any income tax refund according to the student loan agency which brings me to the point of this question.   My friend is wanting to know if there is a way of determining if any IRS Offset has been lifted using the irs.gov website?

          Any shared input to this question will greatly be appreciated.

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40618873
George:
This gives a phone number you can call. It speaks of certain state and federal debts which can include government student loans.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You can contact the agency with which you have a debt to determine if your debt was submitted for a tax refund offset. You may call BFS's TOP call center at the number below for an agency address and phone number. If your debt was submitted for offset, BFS will reduce your refund as needed to pay off the debt and send it to the agency you owe. Any portion of your remaining refund after offset is issued in a check or direct deposited as originally requested on the return.

BFS will send you a notice if an offset occurs. The notice will reflect the original refund amount, your offset amount, the agency receiving the payment, and the address and telephone number of the agency. BFS will notify the IRS of the amount taken from your refund. You should contact the agency shown on the notice if you believe you do not owe the debt or if you are disputing the amount taken from your refund

http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc203.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 800 total points
ID: 40620536
You can submit a query.  First, click "Get Your Refund Status." link on the IRS homepage (second graphic box) on http://www.irs.gov tells you about timing, when to try it, etc.  Then, click step 3 "Where's My Refund?"  Fill out and submit the form.  You should get enough information to know if you need to call an agency or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40624639
Hello and Good Afternoon Everybody

            Thanks so much for your shared insights and resourceful links.  We will follow up more on this tomorrow.  In the meantime, I am confident that we have what we need to get this matter figured out.

            George
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40624702
Good take care of it promptly to keep it from getting worse.
0