Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

publishing dpi black and white

Posted on 2015-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
if I am publishing to createspace (amazon) and the photo images is 179 dpi, but the content is black and white, will it print out fine?

The recommended is 300dpi
but I figured that black and white might not need the full 300 dpi.
0
Comment
Question by:kamistry
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 40619019
kamistry,

It doesn't matter if it's black and white or full color. the DPI refers to the dots per inch that the image will be printed at. If your DPI is lower than the actual printing DPI, then the printer has two options - skip dots or try to interpolate (fill in the missing dots). In either case, you run the risk that the image will not look very good. Your best bet would be to use Photoshop or equivalent to increase the resolution of the image to the requested DPI - this is still a form of interpolation, but YOU control the process and can see the outcome, rather than waiting to see what the printer output looks like.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 40619038
It's actually the other way around: For black and white you will need more resolution as for e.g. a photographic color picture. At the end, you will have to run a test to see what the output will look like with 179dpi.
0