Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make my LAN transfers faster

Posted on 2015-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-28
Hi,

At my house, I have a Gigibit Lan with a Gigibit Router.

How can I get my files to transfer from computer to server faster than they do. I get about 10mbps a second.

Network card is capable of 1GB and says it is connected that way.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40618011
There are a number of things that affect transfer speeds beyond the connection speed.

How are you determining the transfer speed?  
What application are you using?
If you are transferring a file to/from a disk, what type of disk and what interface does it use?
What is the networking device that the client and server are connected to?
What is the network media type and distance between the devices?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40618013
Its windows that throttle your file transfer. if you use linux it will transfer faster. But tera copy will do the job for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40618032
Determined this through goodsync.

The length is 100'

Using a nas transfer.
Is it possible to get 500mb sec?

Using Windows
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618167
A few thoughts...

1.

Be sure BOTH computers have Gigabit cards. You mentioned network components and one computer as far as I can see.

2.

Check your cables! They should all have all 8 wires. If you have any cables that have only 4 conductors you will never achieve Gigabit speeds!

3.

Swap out your cables, if steps one and two are OK - one at a time to see if you have a bad cable.
I am assuming you are not trying to do this over wireless! :))
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40618336
Its windows that throttle your file transfer.
I hope you are kidding.

As other already said:
- check cables
- check actual network card speed on active devices (if you have bad cables usually speed on network cards is set to 100Mb/s, and that results in traffic speed around 11MB/s)

And about data transfer speed. Network speed is actually in bits per second (1gigabit), not in bytes.
Max speed theoretically 1Gb is actually 125MB (1Gb = 1000Mb = 125MB) - so there's no way that you will have 500MB/s. Aside of all other problems (antivirus slows down traffic, bad cables etc) actual max transfer speed is limitation of your slowest HDD in process. Max speed that I had at my home on gigabit network was around 80MB/s (Windows machines - without teracopy :) ), but that was 1 big file (20GB) just to check max transfer speed. If you transfer a bunch of small files  transfer speed it is much much slower.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40620152
So let's make sure we are all using the same units
"b" = bits?, "B" = Bytes

A Gigabit link is not 125MB/s it's generally accepted as being 100MB/s mainly due to the 8b/10b coding method used

It should be relavity easy to get 50MB/s, but getting to 100MB/s is much harder, first you will need to be able to read the data off disk at greater than 100MB/s at your source end and also be able to write at greater than 100MB/s at the destination, if you are not using servers this may be hard.

As Predrag said, don't expect to get high speed if you are transferring lots of little files
0