Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any legitimate security reasons to upgrade from Internet Explorer 9 to Internet Explorer 11?

Posted on 2015-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-30
I'm trying to determine if there is any legitimate security threat from running Internet Explorer 9 vice Internet Explorer 11. My company is currently using IE9 and I'd like to persuade them to make the change to IE 11. To my knowledge there is not compatibility issue that would require the use of IE9.
0
Comment
Question by:Joshua337
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618052
Internet Explorer is going out of support and no new security holes are being fixed to the best of my knowledge. So over (short) time, as new holes are found IE11 (and perhaps 10) will be fixed but I do not think IE9 will be.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40618113
I find too many bugs with older websites that depend on an older version of IE, problems are higher in version 11 and therefore tend to use IE 10. I guess if the website does not work well in 11 you can try running it in compatibility mode.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40618832
In terms of straight security, John pretty much hit it on the head - security holes will not be patched in the near future and that will leave you vulnerable.  Already, IE9 is more vulnerable to attack than newer versions.
0