Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to avoid #N/A values in an array with Index - Match

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
In my workbook is a worksheet with some simple test data.

Row 5, 7, 9 are paste values from the general workbook. Row 5 has all numeric values. Row 7 & 9 have some values that are #N/A by default as to allow for graphing purposes.
The formula I use is: {=INDEX(B5:FZ5,MATCH(MIN(IF(B5:FZ5-K12>=0,B5:FZ5,FALSE)),IF(B5:FZ5-K12>=0,B5:FZ5,FALSE),0))} as an array and works perfectly in Row 5 since there are no #N/A values there.

How do I get the same formula to ignore the #N/A values in Rows 7 & 9 and still give me a proper result?
PROBLEM.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:DougDodge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618312
HI,

pls try in O12

as Array formula

=IFERROR(INDEX(B7:NB7,MATCH(MIN(IFERROR(IF(B7:NB7-K12>=0,B7:NB7,FALSE),FALSE)),IFERROR(IF(B7:NB7-K12>=0,B7:NB7,FALSE),FALSE),0)),"")


Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40618389
Not for points as already Rgonzo provided the answer. I made the corrections in the workbook and attached it as need to make a small comment you should ALWAYS account for IFERROR in these formulas even if you feel that some of them could be ok without.

Just a question you requested to change the formula in the red cells but question is how you get the data in row 7 and 9 only from these red cells ? or there is also other formulas ??? as we only see values except the red cells and the ones beside it which have been all corrected. So if you have somewhere else also formulas you also need to account for an IFERROR as you may possibly get some #NA coming from other places.

Still here waiting to help you on the other pending issues when time is right for you.
gowflow
PROBLEM-V01.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DougDodge
ID: 40618562
Thank you kind sir, you saved me from a troubling problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40618902
@DougDodge
As a side note I just noticed you requested the Linear progressing question to be deleted. Will be glad to assist if you have other project simply put a link in here for any help needed.

gowflow
0