?
Solved

Disk cleanup

Posted on 2015-02-18
12
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
In the image below, after System Disk? cleanup, I am getting the following: (see the image below for the matching numbers)
1. Some description of files in question
2. Asking me if I want to delete them but I can remember why they are in my computer?
3. The list of files to be deleted if I click on Delete Files.

Question: Do you recognize what these files are? Shall I delete them?

DiskCleanup
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40618090
The files you identify above are just temporary files. I find Disk Cleanup to be VERY safe and I use it weekly. You can probably select Dump dbg files and Offline web pages as well. I do. When done with your selections, click on OK and allow them to be deleted.

Disk Cleanup is Good Housekeeping.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40618095
Thank you John,

What other action I could follow to clean up my computer and make it run smoother? Do you have a list to give tom or suggest a link?

Thank you,

Mike
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618099
Disk Cleanup gets rid of old stuff. When that is run, also run Disk Defrag. The two things together on a regular basis keep computers running smoothly.

Run your antivirus full scan regularly if you are prone to viruses (clicking on dodgy links).

Do NOT run registry cleaners. Mucking with the registry is not a good idea.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40618103
Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40618105
eghetabas...
See John's very informative article Trouble-free computing - a basic approach
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40618107
Thank you NewVillageIT,

Sorry I closed the question too soon to split it.

Mike
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40618109
Probably run CCleaner https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

and then Defraggler https://www.piriform.com/defraggler/download

The free versions are good enough.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40618111
No worries, eghtebas. I'm glad to help, still. Have a nice day...
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40618116
Space Oddity,

How one can trust these links? I have had so much problem with these kind of links. The fix one thing but download many unwanted stuff to your computer. How do you handle (or trust) them?

Mike
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40618138
Download from Piriform itself.  And always take care on installation.  Watch out for any offers that the installation makes and decline always reading carefully.

And visit Gizmo's Tech Support Alert http://www.techsupportalert.com/ for good applications as well.

CNet is not to be trusted for downloads.  File Hippo is going that way as well.  SourceForge is usually OK.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40618144
Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40618549
@eghtebas  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0