Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Gridview

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-13
Hi!

So I'm trying to update this page here

http://www.bribie.soccerclubstats.com/pageLeague.aspx?leaguename=Bribie%20senior%202015

so that clicking on one of these game results e.g "Old Fellas 9 vs Sandy Gallito 9"

takes you to the page result for that game over here

http://www.bribie.soccerclubstats.com/GameStatDetails.aspx?Id=367

So there are two parts to my problem,

1)  I can't work out how to include my data in the Gridview (Id=367) so that I can send it to the next page.

2)   I cant  work out how to apply this to all of my cells during the GridView_RowDataBound event (the number of columns is dynamic). This is what I've got so far but obviously it only caters for 1 column at the moment.

Protected Sub GridView_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, _
    ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs) Handles grdLeagueSummary.RowDataBound
        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then

            Dim hLink As New HyperLink
            hLink.NavigateUrl = "GameStatDetails.aspx?Id=367   '.aspx?q="  ' + e.Row.Cells(2).Text
            hLink.Text = e.Row.Cells(2).Text

            e.Row.Cells(2).Controls.Add(hLink)

        End If

End Sub

Open in new window


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Clever_Bob
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jitendra Patil
ID: 40618264
can you post your aspx code here?

As per your code i think you are trying to bind a grid view with dynamic data source.

Based on the above requirements (1), is it that the 367 value is fixed or it may change during databinding ?

as per the (2) problem i think you need to change the code as below

            Dim hLink As New HyperLink
            hLink.NavigateUrl = "GameStatDetails.aspx?Id=367   '&q=" ' + e.Row.Cells(2).Text
            hLink.Text = e.Row.Cells(2).Text

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40620939
For (1)  DataItem contains the data associated with the row:
Dim rowView As DataRowView = CType(e.Row.DataItem, DataRowView)
Dim myID As String = rowView("id prop name")

Open in new window

For (2) loop using column count but skip the first column:
For i As Integer = 1 To gv.Rows.Count - 1
     Dim hLink As New HyperLink
     hLink.NavigateUrl = "GameStatDetails.aspx?Id=" + myID +"&q=" + e.Row.Cells(i).Text
     hLink.Text = e.Row.Cells(i).Text
     e.Row.Cells(i).Controls.Add(hLink)
Next

Open in new window

where myID  =  your id value (e.g. 367) from 1
Note: Nice background photo. I played soccer myself as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jini Jose earned 2000 total points
ID: 40630172
you can use template columns. Details is given in this link

<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Hyperlink">
    <ItemTemplate>
        <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" 
            NavigateUrl='<%# Eval("ID", @"GameStatDetails.aspx?Id={0}") %>' 
            Text='Click'>
        </asp:HyperLink>
    </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window


http://stackoverflow.com/questions/19798685/how-to-create-a-link-in-gridview-in-asp-net
0