Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 - 2011 Migration. move all replicas slow

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hi all
I'm doing some practice runs migrating a clients SBS 2003 environment to 2011. Anyhow to get to the point. I am at the stage of the migration guide where i need to move all replicas. The client does not really make use of Public Folders that much and the total size of the archives is about 2gb. The replication has been running over night and i can see that it has gotten through roughly a third of the folders. I did some checking and i can see that it is still processing by the log entries in the smtp logs. However the process looks painfully slow. With public folders coming to 2GB i cant imagine it should be taking so long otherwise people migrating 10's of gigs of folders would be waiting weeks if not months to migrate. I don't think it is hardware or network related. I'm running this in my test VM Lab Using a Single DL380 G8 with 12 cores available 64Gb ram and SAS SSD drives. I have two separate raid 5 partitions with the old and new servers sitting on each.  

Any Tuning help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40618194
Please check the queue in exchange 2003 if the replication emails are stucked.
Also run command get-publicfolderstatistics and check if the public folder hierarchy is replicated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 40618237
Thanks for your reply. I don't see anything in the queues in EMC. Running the cmdlet shows that the hierarchy appears to be replicated.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618728
The fact that you have a third across shows it is working, you just have to wait.

For a week.

No I am not joking.

Exchange 2003 replication is very slow and very conservative.
The hardware involved has nothing to do with it. It is the same replication process as used in Exchange 5.5, where you were lucky to have a 10base network.

I ignore the migration guides in this respect.
When I migrate, I replicate the public folders first by adding the new server to the list of replicas. It is only once that is complete that any mailboxes are moved. Once the mailboxes are moved then I use the Move All Replicas command to clean up.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 40620444
Thanks for all your help. It completed finally.I guess i'm lucky only 3 days for 2GB. I cant help wondering how much larger organisations are able to migrate within the 21 day grace period before the source server starts shutting down
0