Solved

TWAIN or WIA

Posted on 2015-02-18
8
286 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-25
Win 7 Lenove laptop
CanoScan LIDE 100 scanner
Nuance PDF Converter

Which option do I choose?
Experts-exchange-2-18-15.png
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40618299
TWAIN is generally better than WIA (imo). ISIS is better than both, but if your scanner doesn't have an ISIS driver, go with TWAIN. Of course, it can't hurt to experiment with both TWAIN and WIA. Nearly all third-party software, including Nuance PDF Converter (and all Nuance document imaging products, such as OmniPage, PaperPort, and Power PDF) support both TWAIN and WIA (MS products typically support just WIA).

For starters, look at the TWAIN and WIA dialogs to see if you prefer one over the other. I don't know what version of Nuance PDF Converter you have, but here's what they look like (for a different scanner from yours) in Nuance PDF Converter 8.1 Pro (they'll look the same in any software because these are the driver dialog boxes):

TWAIN dialogWIA dialog
You can mask the difference in the TWAIN and WIA dialogs by using the Scanning Manager in PDF Converter. To do this, untick the Display scanner dialog box in Scanner Setup. Here's what it looks like:

PDF Converter Scanner Setup TWAINPDF Converter Scanner Setup WIA
When that box is unticked, you will likely not notice a difference between TWAIN and WIA, as their native dialog boxes will not appear. Instead, the scanning parameters will be determined by the values in the Scanner properties section shown in the two screenshots above. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40640922
Joe-
Thank you for the great answer. I'm not sure what I did wrong, but when I scan, I get an "integrated camera" that turns on the video whereby I can see myself.

Do I delete/reinstall?  Not sure what to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40640971
The scanner is acting like a camera - when I scan a doc straight from the canon scanner, it creates a jpg not pdf.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40640983
You're welcome. The only reason I can see that happening is if the selected TWAIN device is the camera. For example, here's my Select Scanner dialog in PaperPort (I don't have access to my Nuance PDF Converter 8.1 Pro right now, but PaperPort is also a Nuance product with a similar scanning manager):

Select Scanner PP14
If your integrated camera is selected as the scanning device, then the behavior you describe makes sense. Check your Selected scanner drop-down and make sure your CanoScan LiDE 100 is the selected one. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40640995
Our messages just crossed. The output format has nothing to do with the device used. In other words, a scanner can produce a JPG and a camera can produce a PDF — given the right software. The output format is typically set in a scanning profile. For example, here's what it looks like in PaperPort:

output file type
However, PDF Converter, being a PDF product, is likely more restrictive than PaperPort in its output format options.

> scan a doc straight from the canon scanner

What exactly do you mean by that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40641625
At this point I just  need to uninstall/reinstall
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40642349
OK, but I'm still curious what you mean by "scan a doc straight from the canon scanner". Do you mean scanning from software, such as Nuance PDF Converter, with the Canon scanner selected? Or do you mean hitting a button on the scanner? If so, what software is registered to process those Events (such as Scan/File Button, Scan/Image Button, etc.) in W7? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40679843
0