[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How could I know which domain computer a specific user logged in before

Posted on 2015-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
I am a system admin here. If I want to know which machine a specific user (i know the user's domain name) has logged in before, how could I do it from AC.

I know from some network audit tool you can see the login history of a domain account, which software is the best one.

Currently, I don't have any software installed, how could I do it by checking AC?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sarat ch
Sarat ch earned 1332 total points
ID: 40618355
Sysinternals PSloggedon with username switch will display list of computers the User has logged on
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 40619093
You need to have auditing enabled.

I would highly recommend using Lepide Autitor for Active Directory.
http://www.lepide.com/lepideauditor/active-directory.html

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40635990
It gave me results like below:

C:\Systernal Suite>psloggedon jasony

PsLoggedon v1.34 - See who's logged on
Copyright (C) 2000-2010 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

^C
C:\Systernal Suite>
C:\Systernal Suite>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40635993
how to use this command if I want to check user jasony and in the domain testdomain.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sarat ch
Sarat ch earned 1332 total points
ID: 40643155
Have you tried  "psloggedon domain\username"  ???
0