Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-15
Hi experts,
In my exchange 2010 environment, 4 exchange servers namely (server01, server02, server 03, server04) are in DAG.
2 DAG member servers(server01, server 02)  are in primary site holding active DB copy and server03 is holding only mailbox role in primary site but not any DB  copy and 1 DAG member server(server 04) is in secondary site having all passive copy of all DB.

Today I have faced issues that one of the DAG member server (server 02) in primary site were having issues and two DB were mounted in that server but suddenly I noticed that DB were become available, even I was not able to mount in another server in primary site, then also notice that exchange replication service was stopped, as soon as i started the Microsoft Exchange replication service then two affected DB automatically mounted in secondary site server04.

DAG Member : Primary Site: Server01(DB01,DB02), Server02(DB03,DB04)-active copy Server03 (only mailbox role, cas role)
Secondary site: Server04 (DB01,DB02,DB03,DB04) passive copy

Could you please advise why the two DB become mounted in secondary site. What needs to be investigated in the server to identify what actually occurred and what steps should I take to avoid this kind of incident.



My configureat
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40618691
Do you have an FSW configured?
Are the servers in different AD sites?
If so, do you have DAC mode configured?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Manish Kumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 40618720
Hi ,

This issue belongs to role to PAM and SAM in Exchange 2010.

Active Manager runs inside the Microsoft Exchange Replication service which is installed on every Exchange 2010 Mailbox Role Server.  If the replication service on a DAG member is not started, but that DAG member owns the cluster core resources, database mount / dismount / move functionality will not function.

When the replication services at the node that owns the cluster core resources fails, the cluster service automatically arbitrates them over to another node thereby promoting the node to be the PAM.

I found one good article to elaborate the role of active manager and replication service.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/timmcmic/archive/2010/05/25/exchange-2010-cluster-core-resources-the-replication-service-and-active-manager.aspx#pi47623=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40624969
Hi Simon, thanks for your reply, yes we have configured FSW one in primary site and other one is secondary site.

DAG Member : Primary Site: Server01(DB01,DB02), Server02(DB03,DB04)-active copy Server03 (only mailbox role, cas role) and FSW
Secondary site: Server04 (DB01,DB02,DB03,DB04) passive copy and FSW

Yes DAC mode is configured.

Hi Manish, thanks it could be reason for PAM/SAM role, I found the article excellent. PAM role was in the secondary site server , in this case server04. and it could be reason for this situation.
0