?
Solved

URL rewrite with DNS in Windows 2008

Posted on 2015-02-19
14
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi,

I have a web application in which i want to rewrite the URL rewrite as:
http://mysite.com.tr (a real domain name)
To an alias (http://foo/baz)

How can i do this via DNS in W2008? (Essentially i have 600 users and modifying hosts file is not manageable)

Br.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40618583
check IP address of real domain (e.g. do a ping of that page) and associate that IP address with your desired alias.

btw to change hosts could be done with simple batch file which distribute (copy) hosts file to your clients (I know you do not want to solve this like this, I am just saying)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40618616
DNS will not help if you REALLY want the url change (not just host, but also url, you said in your example /baz)
Even then, if you don't have full admin access to the website, it might not even work, as the website has it's host headers configured on the original hostname.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40619253
Hi helpfinder;

Thanks, but editting hosts file in client machine is out of question

Hi Kimputer;

What if my alias is not http://foo/baz but http://foo/ Can I still do this via DNS?

Br.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40619301
If you are in full control of the http://foo server, then it can be used (because the server has to accept the header)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40622330
How can it be used?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40622333
I need to know how i can set DNS on W2008. Please help..
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40622378
For URL rewrite action
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnHeardOf
ID: 40623567
Not possible with DNS. You can do a cname record to point to the domain you want but that won't change the url to reflect the change of domains.

Some firewalls can do a redirect or the web server can do what your looking for.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40624391
The web server in place is tomcat 7. How to do this with tomcat 7?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625287
edit your server.xml file on the tomcat 7 server to look like this (not exactly, just pointing you to how it should look, make sure the syntax is correct, the dots .... are just an example):

<Host name="mysite.com.tr" ...>
  ...
  <Alias>foo</Alias>
  ...
</Host>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40626000
Hi Kim,

hostname in server.xml is as localhost and when i try out the alias. It is actually not working..

Thanks for the interest btw.

Br
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40627733
Then you probably have one site there, and it should already work (because everything coming in will show the same website, wether it's mysite.com.tr or foo.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40628862
The root of this question, i need to bookmark the aliased site. But when i want to reach via the bookmark, it fails.. (I couldn't make this work even in 'the above' state
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40630512
on the test PC:

ping foo
(has to be the same result as ping mysite.com.tr)

If this is true, tomcat 7 problem.
If this is not true, DNS has not been set correctly

So more results/logs/screenshots if possible.
0