Solved

Cell look up

Posted on 2015-02-19
6
44 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I have a sheet that contains project numbers (column A) and descriptions in column B.
In another sheet I have created a dropdown box that has all the project numbers. I want the adjacent column to fill in the description depending on the project number selected.
0
Comment
Question by:Muskett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 40618611
You just need a formula like:
=VLOOKUP(A1,'Other sheet'!A:B,2,FALSE)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40618613
You might use a formula like:
=IFERROR(VLOOKUPD2,'Other sheet'!$A$2:$B$1000,2,FALSE),"")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 40618633
Great response, exactly what I was trying to figure out. Sorry to the other reply which I like as it gets rid of errors but I cannot get it to run.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40618661
Brad's was just missing a parenthesis:

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(D2,'Other sheet'!$A$2:$B$1000,2,FALSE),"")
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40618665
Thanks Rory. That's what I get for not testing.

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 40619025
Hi Brad,
I cannot change the points but big thanks anyway.
Actually the  formula should be:
=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A1,'Other sheet'!$A$2:$B$1000,2,FALSE),"")
I have tested and it works perfectly.

Thanks
Dave
0