Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UTM vs. IPS

Posted on 2015-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
Small to mid business; is there a good option for IPS that doesn't break the bank.  They currently have cisco / Fortinet firewalls in place that do not have IPS, but are being quoted for a Firewall Appliance that is used for an Enterprise solution.
They do not have any plans for VPNs etc.

THoughts would be GREAT... Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Spt_Us
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1500 total points
ID: 40618711
You might check out IBM/ISS.  We had one of their appliances with a managed service agreement and we found it to be quite secure for us.  We abandoned it because we wanted to go use the IPS module of our new ASA's.  The built-in IPS of the ASA is pretty good, but I still like the IBM/ISS solution better.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 40620550
FortiGate firewall is a UTM/NGFW and IPS is part of it. They just need to buy license for IPS updates. We are using it and its quite effective. Basically it is very easy to create customized IPS rules.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 40621363
Sonicwall makes a very good product - size it according to your active connection needs
0