Solved

In three js (javascript library) how to add text in next line ?

Posted on 2015-02-19
8
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
As seen in image (see below, 1.png)  "Hello World" is displayed in one line.
I want to display "Hello" first and on next line "World"

                   
dynamicTexture3	= new THREEx.DynamicTexture(512,512);
                    dynamicTexture3.context.font	= (0.2*512)+"px Arial";
                    dynamicTexture3.clear('cyan');
                    dynamicTexture3.drawText("Hello World", undefined, 256, 'black');

Open in new window

1.png
0
Comment
Question by:Pradip Shenolkar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40620398
"hello<br>world"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pradip Shenolkar
ID: 40620404
@ ozo : That's  not right.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 40620468
You'll need to execute two writes - one for "Hello" and one for "World" - using different y locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pradip Shenolkar
ID: 40620516
@Steve Bink : It is a texture on which I am writing "Hello World". I have attached that texture on Cube geometry.
First step what I do is create a texture with "Hello world" and then I attach it to Cube geometry in three js.
So keeping these things in mind could you guide me ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 500 total points
ID: 40620655
I'm not at all familiar with threex, so I'm afraid I won't be of much help.  My earlier suggestion was made after a brief examination of the source, and some assumptions about the primary library.  Working from there, I would think you do something like this:
dynamicTexture3.drawText("Hello", undefined, 250, 'black')
               .drawText("World", undefined, 262, 'black');

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pradip Shenolkar
ID: 40620676
I think you brought me more close to answer.
According to your code "Hello" is overlapped by "World".
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 40621187
Then adjust the "y" values until they don't overlap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pradip Shenolkar
ID: 40621288
Above Accepted Solution is working.

Sorry for rejecting it.
solution.png
0