Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files will not download in browser

Posted on 2015-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
I have a small remote site in Ireland that has 6 users. And I have run into a problem that I have not seen before. This site has a 10MB fiber internet connection with a Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall. The users have been working fine for months. And now all of a sudden they cannot download any files with their browsers. The files will start to download but will hang at xx% and never finish downloading. I have tried multiple browsers (IE, Chrome, Firefox) and multiple sources for downloads. And get the same result of the download hanging at various % of the download. FTP from the browsers works just fine. Rebooting firewalls and routers seem to have no effect in resolving the issue.
Thanks in advance for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:cwellsatl
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618747
I had the same problem as you, I for example was not able to download Windows software malicious removal tool, I changed everything, used CISCO, then connect PC directly to modem, still no go. At the the end, I was simply very annoying to my ISP, simply replace the modem and it works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40619492
cwellsatl --
Have you made any changes around the time the problem started?
Try a System Restore to a date before the problem started.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cwellsatl
ID: 40668117
We eventually got the ISP to change out their router and the problems went away. Thanks for your help.
0