Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 + shadow remote servers

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I have about 10 new 2012r2 servers. They are all functioning as terminal servers.

Is there a way to group all servers and allow me shadow the users connected to those server.
(Like Remote desktop services manager on server 2008r2).

The servers are from differentent clients so I cannot add them to the same server pool or session broker (I think?).

I have managed to see who is connected to a certain server if I log on to that specific server.
I have made, for a example on server1, a session collection that includes server 1. From there I can shadow the sessions on server 1.

is there a way to add server 2-10 to that collection without being in the same session broker?

I'd rather not use third party software unless I have to.
This might be a stupid question, or I may be doing something very wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Itxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40620393
Are they all part of the same domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Itxx
ID: 40620616
Yes they are
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40620699
So you have created multiple session collections for different-different 2012 RDS severs if I am not wrong ?

In that case session broker is single only, no matter how many session collections you define

Only thing I doubt you can pull all servers under one root to manage shadow sessions

U need to navigate to each session collection in same console to manage shadow sessions on servers

U might use command line options
Mstsc.exe [/shadow:sessionID [/v:Servername] [/u:[Username]] [/control] [/noConsentPrompt]]

/shadow:ID Starts shadow with the specified sessionID.
/v:servername If not specified, will use the current server as the default.
/u:username If not specified, the currently logged on user is used.
/control If not specified, will only view the session.
/noConsentPrompt Attempts to shadow without prompting the shadowee to grant permission.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2013/10/22/windows-8-1-windows-server-2012-r2-rds-shadowing-is-back.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Itxx
ID: 40625184
Thanks for the answer.
I do not understand why they would have removed the terminal services manager but I guess there's a reason.

Anyone have any good tips for third party software that has the same functionality?
0