Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to call Excel's function (mean, standard deviation) in VBA?

Posted on 2015-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
7,858 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi,

I know how to write a function in VBA to calculate mean. But since I know Excel has this function already so I don't want to write it myself. Besides, using the Excel inbedded function maybe faster in calculation. So I want to call the function in VBA. How to do that?

Thanks for any help?

Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:jfz2004
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40618798
HI,

pls try
a = array(3,4)
Res = Application.WorksheetFunction.Average(c)
Res = Application.WorksheetFunction.StDev(c)

' Shorter
Res = WorksheetFunction.Average(c)
Res = WorksheetFunction.StDev(c)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 40618799
I will try. Thanks. but what is c in the functions?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40618800
Where VBA doesn't have an equivalent function built in, you can use either Application.WorksheetFunction.function_name or simply Application.function_name - for example:
Application.WorksheetFunction.Average(Range("A1:A10"))

Open in new window

or:
Application.Average(Range("A1:A10"))

Open in new window


The worksheetfunction version is typically a little faster if you are passing ranges rather than arrays to it, and the error handling is different. Application.WorksheetFunction.function_name raises a run-time error if it fails, which you have to handle with an On Error statement, whereas Application.function_name returns an error value that you can assign to a Variant variable and test using IsError(variable_name).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 40618875
Let me try it with a brand new worksheet. I first try failed with this error:
sub or function not defined.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618887
Sorry replace c with a

a = array(3,4)
Res = Application.WorksheetFunction.Average(a)
Res = Application.WorksheetFunction.StDev(a)

' Shorter
Res = WorksheetFunction.Average(a)
Res = WorksheetFunction.StDev(a)
0