Solved

Automatic Update of Flash Player : GPO or LUP or ...

Posted on 2015-02-19
5
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
What is the most reliable method for automatic updating FlashPlayer (and Java, Acrobat Reader etc.): GPO or LUP or ...?

And as follower: Can you give me link(s) for complete decsription of respective procedue?

I tried  FlashPlayer via GPO but encounter infinite loops before login, errors 1714 on removing old versions. This might be due to missing knowledge of GPO settings for this purpose.

Many thanks
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:sg08234
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 150 total points
ID: 40619498
GPO's have never been very easy to work with when it comes to deploying software. That is why Microsoft has SCCM. This is much easier to deploy software (any vendor) to machines etc.

I have also used software called Desktop Authority, which basically extends your Group Policy. This allows you to lock machines down but you can white-list applications that you want the user to have access to e.g Flash Player, Java etc.

Desktop Authority was originally created by Script Logic, but has since been purchased by Dell.
http://software.dell.com/products/desktop-authority-management-suite/

Will.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 350 total points
ID: 40619577
Long ago, I bypassed all that with scripts through psexec on a private networks.  This works whether or not you use AD as long as your account is in the local computer Administrators group.  Don't do this on open networks.  When the place you work for is budget constrained, you just go with the available free tools.

You used to just run it with the /S for silent install.
psexec \\computer1,computer2,computer3  install_flash_player_ax.exe /S

now it's just /install
psexec \\computer1,computer2,computer3  install_flash_player_%VERSION%_active_x.exe" /install

You'll have to stop IE first
psexec \\computer1,computer2,computer3  taskkill /F /IM iexplore.exe

You can write for loops too.
for /L %i in (1,1,25) do psexec \\computer%i install_flash_player_%VERSION%_active_x.exe" /install
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 40620443
SSCM sounds well but it's not within the budget.

Solution with psexec: Theu users may not have local computer Administrator rights.

Many thanks so far, but: No Recommendations concerning GPO or LUP?

Michael
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40620495
You run the psexec with an account that has admin rights.  It's a remote command.  You don't run it as the local user.

You can run it with the remote admin account, but you'll have the supply the account name with the -u option and the password with the -p option.  It's better to use a local admin account that has the same password credentials as the remote admin or use a domain account that is in the Administrators group of the remote systems.  This is why I mentioned that you should only do this on a secure network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 40634800
I'll stay with GPO - Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

What to do when Windows Update is not working correctly? What tools can I use to detect the cause of the malfunction problem? What does this numeric error code mean? These and other questions that you have been asking in the past are answered here (…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now