[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exporting date fields to Excel

Posted on 2015-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Exporting my report from Access to Excel causes Date Fields to format incorrectly.  This can be resolved by reformatting the date column after exporting, but I would like for that to be automatic.

Attached is a sample Access database to illustrate the issue

Open the report and manually export to Excel.

Windows 7, Access 2010, Excel 2010
ExportDateIssue.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Markel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40619048
It's confused because of your formatting of mm-yy.

Change the report to dd-mmm-yy, and it will export fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wayne Markel
ID: 40619078
Yes that works to export Day, Month, and Year, but my client wants only the month and year in the exported Excel file since it is a billing period not a billing date.  They can reformat to mm/yy after opening the Excel file, but would like that to be automatic.  Yes it is a cosmetic issue, but that is what they have requested.

Am I misunderstanding your answer?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40619098
Then I suggest changing your query to:

SELECT tblLossAllocation.ID, Format([tblLossAllocation].[BillingPeriod],"mm/yy") AS BillingPeriod
FROM tblLossAllocation;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Markel
ID: 40619121
Immediate response and followup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40619160
or change the control source of the period to
=Format([BillingPeriod],"mm/yy")
(requires giving the control another name)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wayne Markel
ID: 40619172
Super!
0