Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to deploy a Windows 8.1 image with sysprep to multiple PCs without losing product activation.

Posted on 2015-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
We need to put in 15 new identical Windows 8.1 HP laptops (WITH NO DVD/CD DRIVE) in our organization. We need to create a custom image of one of the  laptops and deploy it to the rest. Which method would be the quickest and most efficient for creating an image and deploying on 15 laptops without losing the windows product activation on each PC?
1
Comment
Question by:SamMontenegro
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40619182
you need to use windows 8.1 enterprise volume media for this
you can't use retail/oem because of activation
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620884
Hi,

The best method is with Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 2013 (aka MDT). Plenty of info on this is online or indeed previous answers here. As for the media, Seth is correct - forget what the machines ship with - you need a volume license (VLK). So called OEM is meant only for single machine they arrived on. It gets more complicated but ignore the wrinkles - just go with VLK.

MDT is free and create a USB build disk or if you're adventurous can use the WDS feature in Windows Server 2008R2 and later.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamMontenegro
ID: 40629028
Thank you both. I will give this a try!
0