[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Scanner Sharing

Posted on 2015-02-19
13
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Is it possible to share a Scanjet 3000 like sharing a printer over the network?

-
?
?

,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40619221
No, Windows only allows printer sharing.  The only option would be to use some form of Remote Desktop so that the remote user controlled the PC that the scanner was attached to.  TeamViewer is a good free tool for non-commercial use, or you can use the inbuilt Terminal Services Console -
Start, then mstsc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40619225
Of course, you'll still have to have someone load paper into the scanner, so it all depends on how "remote" you want to be!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40619230
The thing is with a shared scanner is that anyone scanning a document has to go to the scanner in any case and place the documents in the scanner. So there is no real advantage to sharing a scanner on a network.

Where I worked before, the scanner was on a SHARED workstation where any user could log on and scan their documents. These documents were saved either to the workstation or to their allocated network folder.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40619894
In the past, I used RemoteScan:
http://www.remote-scan.com/

It worked very well (but the remote scanner had to be TWAIN or WIA compliant, which most are, including your Scanjet 3000 — but, notably, not the entire Fujitsu ScanSnap series).

However, since Dell acquired RemoteScan, the price has gone through the roof (I paid just $39 for the license 10 years ago). If I were doing it today, I'd take a look at this:
http://www.usb-over-network.org/share-usb-scanner/

Here's a 3-minute video on it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bfz1zFfKaMQ

It's the same concept as RemoteScan, but still reasonably priced at $90. I can't vouch for it, since I haven't tried it, but I think it's worth a spin, and there's a free, 14-day trial that lets you share one USB device, which will be fine for the testing in your situation. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40620019
Joe, There must be something I don't understand.

If I have a paper document in my hands & I want it scanned, how do I get the document to a shared remote scanner?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40620103
Hi Paul,
There are three reasons I use shared scanners. First, the scanner doesn't have to be "remote" — it can be right next to me. The reason for sharing the scanner is to run different scanning/imaging software on different computers, without having to purchase software licenses for all of the computers, and without having to physically disconnect/reconnect the scanner. For example, I have several computers in front of me right now — one has Acrobat XI Pro, one has Acrobat X Std, one has PaperPort 14 Pro, one has Power PDF Advanced, one has OmniPage Ultimate, one has ABBYY FineReader, etc. They can all access my shared scanners (most of which are network-connected these days, not USB-connected).

Second, I support some remote users who, believe it or not, do not have the skills to scan in documents and file them appropriately. So I simply tell them to load the document in the ADF and I take it from there — scanning it on my own computer and then filing it on the user's computer or in a network share/NAS.

Third, some computers don't have the necessary physical connection for a particular scanner. While this thread is about USB scanners, I used RemoteScan in the past to access SCSI and firewire scanners. For example, I was able to connect a Panasonic KV series SCSI scanner to a PC with a SCSI port and then access that scanner via RemoteScan using software on a laptop that didn't have a SCSI port. The PC with the SCSI port, the laptop, and the scanner were all in the same office, within a few feet of each other — nothing "remote" about it. :)

I'm sure there are more reasons that other folks have, but those reasons are from my personal experience. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40620265
@Joe―Ah bon! Now I get it. Thanks for the insight. I'm more a software guy

;-)

0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40620273
Returning the favor for your GIMP insight! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40620302
any of these allow just to install Scanjet software on a computer and scan from that computer to shared scanner (on 2nd computer)
,,

?
?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40620326
> any of these allow just to install Scanjet software on a computer and scan from that computer to shared scanner (on 2nd computer)

If you install USB Network Gate on both computers, then you can use the Scanjet software on the computer without the scanner to scan from the scanner that is on the other computer. That's also true for the RemoteScan software, but I believe that Dell has made its pricing too high, although I haven't looked at its cost in a while.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40620405
Been doing some web research on this issue and found these two other reasonably priced products that do the same thing:

$29.00  RemoteTwain Home
"Makes any Twain compatible scanner as a network scanner"
http://remotetwain.com/

$49.95  Scanique
"Share your scanner across the network just like you share a printer"
http://www.skyshape.com/scanique-share-a-scanner-over-the-network.html

I haven't tried either but am passing them along for your consideration. Btw, I found the new RemoteScan pricing:
https://shop.software.dell.com/682/purl-remotescan-for-lan-client-radio-selection

Makes my $39 license look like quite a bargain. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40621004
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015
Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621209
No, that one is not free — it is $89.95 to share one USB port on one computer (that computer is called the "server"). Any number of other computers may then access the USB port for free (those computers are called the "clients"). Here's the pricing table:
http://www.usb-over-network.org/purchase/

The least expensive one is the home version of RemoteTwain, which is $29. The pricing is here:
https://secure.payproglobal.com/orderpage.aspx?products=86741

The only free one that I found is Network Twain Engine, available at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/nttwain/

It is free, open source, published under the GNU General Public License version 2.0 (GPLv2). It allows you to share a TWAIN device via TCP/IP, but it says "in Win32", so it likely won't work in 64-bit Windows. If you have 32-bit Windows and want to give it a try, the server and client downloads are here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/nttwain/files/

But I'd consider spending $29 for the commercial product, RemoteTwain Home. There's a free trial so you can see if it works well for you before purchasing. Download is here:
http://www.scanworkssoftware.com/products/remotetwain/remotetwain.zip

Regards, Joe
0