?
Solved

Question About SBS2011 free space on C drive

Posted on 2015-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
We have a number of sbs2011 servers that are running out of space on C drive.  We installed with 120 GB C partition.  All programs and user files are on second drive.  Exchange data and logs on other drive.  I had tried all posted solutions; i.e moving swap file to other drive, disabling shadow copies, changing location of server logs.  On one server, I would fluctuate between 12 GB and 5 GB, at which point mail would stop flowing.

I have run the WSUS cleanup utility numerous times, but it always aborts with a database error.  I have not been able to determine what is using up the rest of the space on C.  My problem (concern?) is that this server that has been lean on space, suddenly has 42 GB free on C and I have not done anything recently.  The system is running fine.  WSUS database is still on C.  I am wondering what could have caused SBS to free up all this space suddenly.  This has happened on 2 SBS servers.  I'm happy to have the free space, but concerned and curious as to what freed up the space.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jspaziano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40619106
Hello,

Firstly, have a read through the following article and see if there is anything that you haven't done yet.  
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

It refers to SBS2008 but is also applicable to SBS2011.

User TreeSize Free to find out what folders/files are consuming the most space - Then we can look at resolving.

With regards to the WSUS Cleanup - this can take many attempts to complete, especially if its not been done before.  This could be the reason for the rapid increase in free space (and probably is!)

You can also relocate the actual WSUS Database to another partition if you want to.  Have you done that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 40619374
Thanks for the quick response.  I have tried just about everything in that article except for moving the WSUS database.  I was never able to get the WSUS cleanup to complete, once leaving it running for 3 days before cancelling.  The WSUS directories on that server were 17 GB, though.   Not sure how I wound up with 42 GB.  Most of my SBS networks are very small.  Can I just disable WSUS and remove the files?  I obviously do not want to make my SBS environment unstable.

Will install TreeSize this afternoon on this and my other SBS servers.  Perhaps that will display files that were not displayed to me when checking each directory on C manually.  Still wondering where the free space came from.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40619537
You said that you also disabled the shadow copies?  Again depending on how many there were, it could have been massive as well.

Run TreeSize view and see where the files are. We'll then have a better idea whats using the space.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40620661
80GB used on C: drive? Pretty much. If you have more 40GB available then how are you running out of space?
Check the partition with Treesize: http://www.jam-software.de/treesize_free/ or with windirstat: https://windirstat.info/
0