Solved

After copying pictures to new PC none of them will open

Posted on 2015-02-19
14
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
User PC crashed, yet I was able to pull data off of drive before reimaging drive. All data and pictures copied back to user's drive and everything  but his pictures are fine.  It states Windows Photo viewer can't open them but Photo viewer can open other jpegs copied over for testing. All jpeg files have size attributes, etc.  I notice that when I try to re-associate the file type to say Paint/SnagIt/Infraview that the selection for 'Always use this program for this type is greyed out and cannot be changed. However when I change it to these programs it still won't open.  I'm not buying that 20 GB of pics are corrupt while 30GB of data is fine, as well as jpegs that were in other locations are fine,  yet if they've suffered corruption is there a way to repair them.
0
Comment
Question by:jumper14k
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40619168
I recommend getting his permission to upload one of the files here so we can take a look at it. Be sure it is innocuous, preferably a photo containing no people or personally identifiable objects. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40619176
I'm curious if that is true. Have you tried cataloging them using program that can extract the document properties such as Filecats Metadata.
 
One of the first things I would investigate is - can Windows Explorer see photograph metadata? If so, they may not be "damaged" as it first sounds.
 
Alternatively, try another viewer such as Irfanview. Maybe it's the viewer's fault.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40619204
Alternatively, of course, right-hand click on the file and go to Properties - Details, and see if there is substantial metadata there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jumper14k
ID: 40619529
Here Joe take a look.  @phillip, I've tried Infraview and still no go. As far as metadata, I have in a working jpeg image ID information, yet that is not there is any of the ones that are failing.
010.JPG
DSCN0124.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40619543
I could not open either of these. Have you tried opening any of the pics from the original drive. To clarify, connect the original hard drive as an external drive, navigate to the pics folder and try to open them. If it opens, then the copy was corrupt. If it does not, then they are corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumper14k
ID: 40619554
By corrupt you mean unable to repair?  The original drive has been re-imaged.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40619592
The properties of the photo show no resolution or bit-depth information. I tried opening it with 4 different viewers and with Paint Shop Pro. PSP displays an error message:

The specified file can not be identified as a supported type.

I am investigating any repair options.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 200 total points
ID: 40619681
I looked at the 010.jpg image with a Hex Editor to examine it's data structure and it looks like the entire header is missing or corrupt. The header should show some basic information about the image and it is either missing or garbled. I have attached two screenshots of the Hex Editor file view so you can see what I mean. The bad image is the one you uploaded, 010.jpg, while the other image is one from my camera I had on my desktop.

I don't know if they can be repaired. There are supposedly good programs that will fix bad headers but none that are free. There may be a free trial however. You will have to research it a little I guess.
Corrupt-Image.jpg
Good-Image.jpg
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 300 total points
ID: 40619736
I tried to repair both files with Stellar Phoenix JPEG Repair. It could not fix either one. I then looked at the files with a hex editor and it's clear that the format is bad for JPEGs. The first two bytes in a JPEG are always x'FFD8' (the Start of Image marker) and the last two bytes are always x'FFD9' (the End of Image marker). Your 010.jpg begins with x'AD0D' and ends with x'123F'; your DSCN0124.jpg begins with x'C81C' and ends with x'F729'. I'm not an expert on the internals of JPEG format — if the Stellar folks can't figure out what's wrong with the internal format of those files, I'm sure I can't. I don't know what to suggest at this point, except to look for other backups of those files. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumper14k
ID: 40619756
Well thanks for the efforts.  How do I award points here???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40619757
Yeah... I basically said the same thing. Don't think anything can be done.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40619763
You can award the points as you see fit. You can award all points to one person or split them among 2 or more as you like.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40619795
Have a look at this article - the 5th program may be worth a try. https://www.raymond.cc/blog/repair-and-fix-corrupted-images/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40619807
Well, we didn't actually solve your problem, but sometimes the right "answer" is that there's no solution. This EE support article discusses it:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/755964

So you could give points to the folks who tried to help, or not — the decision is yours. No matter what you decide, I was happy to (try to) help. Regards, Joe

Update: Our messages crossed. I see that you awarded points — thanks for that!
0