Solved

Email not getting to workstation from 1 address but is getting to others

Posted on 2015-02-19
18
26 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-16
We are running a 2011 SBS Server at a law firm.  We get notices from the court system regarding filings, case updates, court dates, etc.

The court system sends out these notices to both the responsible attorney and his/her secretary.

The secretary gets the notice, but the attorney doesn't.  They (the court) says that the messages are being queued on their server for the attorney. They sent me a log with the following on it:

Feb 17 11:46:35 OlisSMTP postfix/smtp[1083]:E7A8EAD15: to=<emailaddress>, relay=mail.servername.com[I.P. Address here]:25, delay=7.2, delays=0.04/0/0.07/7.1, dns=2.6.0, status=sent (250 2.6.0 <eb1e5877fc0c48c4a105211b3cab2c3a@court.com> [InternalID=3310] Queued mail for delivery)

The IP address above is our IP. The email address above is the correct email.

This has been happening for about 2 weeks for this 1 attorney.  The other attorneys and their secretarys get their notices fine. HIS secretary gets the notice. Something must be happening at HIS mailbox/worksation.

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Docomon
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 40619242
Sounds like the problem is on their end and not yours.

Just to be safe, on the attorney with the problems make sure he hasn't accidentally marked that sender as junk or blocked.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40619277
That log says it sent successfully... "status=sent (250"

250 means it's gone...

Definitely look at the attorney's mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 40619330
I installed GFI Mail Essentials (AntiSPAM) on the server (this was installed AFTER this problem started). I can check incoming logs on the server and it doesn't even show that he is getting it from them. GFI gets the email BEFORE Exchange does.

Also, I checked his mailbox junk folder and it's not in there either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 40619429
He gets email from everyone else (as far as we know) just not from them to the court system.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 40619536
Right, that's why I said the problem is on THEIR end - not yours. It's getting hung up on their server.

It might be a corrupt address book entry in whatever software they are using to generate the emails. I know in Outlook you can get that and it's a pain to diagnose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 40631023
I installed GFI Mail Essentials (AntiSPAM) on the server (this was installed AFTER this problem started). I can check incoming logs on the server and it doesn't even show that he is getting it from them. GFI gets the email BEFORE Exchange does.

Also, I checked his mailbox junk folder and it's not in there either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 40631034
Here is a bounceback that the client received from our server:
Feb 20 10:21:15 OlisSMTP postfix/smtp[33193]: DF53CE6C6: to=<david@ourdomain.com>, relay=mail.ourdomaincom[our IP address]:25, delay=5.4, delays=0.05/0/0.07/5.3, dsn=5.1.0, status=bounced (hostmail.ourdomain.com[64.132.119.191] said: 554 5.1.0 Sender denied (in reply to end of DATA command))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40632675
That says it's not their end, and as I stated above...  250 means its been sent, Its left their building... not their problem.

Have a look at the users mailbox, check the mailflow settings > Message delivery restrictions and see if anything is configured there.

Check your SMTP message tracking logs, maybe set them to verbose and see if you can see the rejection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 40633270
Checked the users mailbox and there was nothing configured there.

Smtp logs? Where would they be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 40633862
The attorney stated that he checked his blocked senders and it wasn't there.

He came back into town and I checked his blocked senders and it WAS in there.

I reoved it and it is working correctly. I shouldn't have taken his word for it afterall.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 40633926
How come the second poster got all the points when I first suggested to check the attorney's mail to see if he accidentally blocked the email, which turned out to be what happened.

NEVER take the user's word for it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40635188
William, you couldn't even understand the send logs... and persisted it was the senders issue...
If you are going to post expert comments, please ensure you know what you are commenting on and not demand points for a "just in case I'm wrong" comment...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 40639847
The solution was to check the attorney's blocked list YOURSELF and that's where you found and fixed the problem.

Now who was the first person to suggest that you do that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40639886
Accept 1 comments -

Myself, as originally chosen by the poster, for explaining the NDR's and providing correct troubleshooting for the issue seen.

The other expert misdirected the poster numerous times despite the facts pointing otherwise. I feel if the expert does not know the subject sufficiently he should refrain from providing incorrect information and should not be rewarded for stumbling on an answer.

My comment correctly troubleshooting and explaining the issue.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Q_28620325.html#a40619277
and
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Q_28620325.html#a40632675

While misdirecting the poster on troubleshooting the errors, Will provided the correct solution as a just in case solution. I do not feel this warrants reward.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Q_28620325.html#a40619242 
Further misdirection here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Q_28620325.html#a40619536

Give a man a fish, he'll eat for a day... teach a man to fish... he'll eat for a lifetime.

Guy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Docomon
ID: 40832614
This was the solution to the question. I appologize for awarding the points incorrectly prior to this. Thank You.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 40832954
Wow I had forgotten about this one. Thanks for the points. You could split them between us, too. Not trying to pick a fight.
0