Solved

Integrated RAID on "NEW" System

Posted on 2015-02-19
5
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hi All,
I am building a new system for my GNS3 1.2.3 platform (running 20 - 30 devices)and have decided to use new components.
Win7 Pro. 64
ASROCK N68-GS4 FX Socket AM3+  Mobo.
2 x Western Digital Raptor 160GB SATA/300 10,000RPM 16MB HDD's (RAID 0)
AMD FD8320FRHKBOX FX-8320 FX-Series 8-Core Black Edition
Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB Kit (2x8GB) 1866MHz DDR3 CL10 DIMM
MSI ATI Radeon HD6450 1 GB DDR3 VGA/DVI/HDMI PCIe

The motherboard offers an integrated RAID feature and I'm wondering what the consensus is these days on integrated RAID controllers.  I am after performance and minimal cost so I'm going with RAID 0.  The only thing running will be GNS3.  Windows Search Indexing and most of the services that I don't require will also be turned off, no antivirus, etc.  I've no concerns with the associated risks of RAID 0 on this system.
 
According to articles online the CPU can be overclocked if kept cool enough to run at 5Ghz.  Essentially I'm trying to compensate for the RAID driver that manages the integrated RAID, but most of the articles that I've read on this topic are 4+ years old. Perhaps the modern day integrated RAID controller's, drivers are more efficient, I would tend to think so.

Does anyone see a concern with the CPU getting taxed by the integrated RAID controller?

Thanks,
RP
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 400 total points
ID: 40619220
Just let your system run on "normal" levels first. If you like the speed  already why all the effort for cooling/overclocking (possibly shorten the life of the computer)?
While it's still the CPU is used for the RAID on any embedded solution, your CPU seems fast enough to be able to cope with it (that's besides that RAID0 and RAID1 are the most simple raid computations).
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 40620633
i'm not a raid expert, but i have seen many posts on EE that say not to use on board raid - they also call it fake raid
better use the windows software raid
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 50 total points
ID: 40626738
Firstly, are you sure you want to do RAID-0, if one of the disks fails you have lost ALL of your data, RAID-1 would be better.
Secondly, as nobus's said it's quite likely that this MB has a "Fake" RAID controller which will almost certainly cause you grief big time at some point. Better to go with software RAID-1 using the built in software in Windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 40626790
I think I'm just going to let the system run a while as is with the performance rated at 7.3 .  Perhaps down the road I'll try out the Win7 64bit solution and do a comparison and post the results.  I switch the GPU out with a EVGA GeForce GTX 960 Super Clocked 2GB GDDR5 128bit, PCI-E 3.0 that I traded some parts for with a friend and I had 2 ASA's, 21-7200 Cisco Routers and various L2 switches running and she still had plenty.  Now I'm going to try and add a Juniper router to GNS3 using Virtual Box and see how it runs with that and the aforementioned.  I am currently using the stock CPU cooler and have a Cooler Master Hyper TX3(RR-910-HTX3-G1) if things get warm.  I have left the box completely open.  Plan on just hitting it with a can of air now and then to keep out the dust bunnies.

Thanks All.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40627550
one problem with the onboard raid is - if it gets bad - you have no other way for recovery than having the same mobo
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

From individual freelancers to a staff of full-timers, creative professionals are continually creating new content for clients.
Each year, investment in cloud platforms grows more than 20% (https://www.immun.io/hubfs/Immunio_2016/Content/Marketing/Cloud-Security-Report-2016.pdf?submissionGuid=a8d80a00-6fee-4b85-81db-a4e28f681762) as an increasing number of companies begin to…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

803 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question