?
Solved

VMware Console Stuck in Connect

Posted on 2015-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
Hello Experts,

Can someone please take a look at the image and let me know why the console for any of my VMs won't connect?

Cheers

cap
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40619399
is there a firewall somewhere blocking port 902?
need that open else it can't connect to the console
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40619418
One possible reason I've run across lately - older versions of the vSphere client software are not fully compatible with Windows 8. Most of the basic functions will work fine, but I know for a fact that the remote console does not work. If you're running the vSphere client on a Windows 8 workstation, you need ESXi/vSphere client version 5.5 or above, IIRC. There are of course other reasons, here's one:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2050470

If those don't fit your problem, maybe additional details would be helpful in troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40653303
Cheers
0