[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Inventory Office Equipment

Posted on 2015-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hello EE,

I was wondering if there are any good inventory software out there that will print out barcoded labels, tags, or anything of the sort? I am looking for something to tag and label our office equipment (pc's, monitors, desk, chairs...). Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dreye
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LukeMo earned 300 total points
ID: 40619842
David:

Excel spreadsheets for your content, then get a good label & printer.

Brady makes excellent printers and durable media.
BMP51 is a good choice to hand-print labels or use as a printer.
There's several choices of label sizes and what they stick to.  

-Luke
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dreye
ID: 40620143
Luke,

Thanks for the feedback, but I was kind of looking for something where I could use a handheld scanning device for the barcoded labels. Maybe an iOS/Android type app in which I could use a mobile device to scan the barcodes. I have been looking and I ran into Wasp products, but am not sure if there is anything better out there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40621062
Here are a dozen Android and over a dozen ISO.
Bar code scanners, with a task tab to check out their features.


"Android, iOS, Phones & Tablets.
1 oz models · lighter than a phone · scans faster than a phone"
https://serialio.com/platform/ios
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Leslie Bloom
Leslie Bloom earned 300 total points
ID: 40629293
http://www.ezofficeinventory.com/ (barcodes, app, easy storage/lookup) - this seems to be the best option
http://www.foxfales.com/inventory.html

A lot of options like this have an option to use a smartphone and/or a separate scanner.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dreye
ID: 40631943
Thanks all for all of your input. I still have not found a solution but I do have a better understanding of what is out there. I don't think I really stated what I was looking for, but here is what I am trying to accomplish...I am in the process of inventorying offices that we own...after doing a thorough inventory, I would like to label all of our assets...after this process is over, I will  do inventory annually...what I am looking for is something that I can purchase and use about once every year. I don't think a solution with a monthly subscription will be something that I will need and an app is something that I found out is more cumbersome than it's worth. I am trying to narrow my solution down to a bundled product that has software to inventory, print my own labels, and with an included scanner.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40632115
I think Cormant CS is going to do exactly what you want - http://cormant.com/solutions/cormant-cs-at-a-glance/

They are very reputable at doing this exact thing.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 900 total points
ID: 40633080
$325.00 may get you a solution:

Create and Print Your Own Labels Barcodes Maker Pro Professional Software.
See the bottom for details and code formats.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Create-and-Print-Your-Own-Labels-Barcodes-Maker-Pro-Professional-Software-/121202258758?_trksid=p2141725.m3641.l6368

Then the scanner from Office Depot and with some looking around you may find this same scanner for a lower cost.
http://www.officedepot.com/a/products/616882/Motorola-DS4208-Handheld-Bar-Code-Reader/?cm_mmc=PLA-_-Google-_-Printers_Scanners_Copiers_Faxes-_-616882-VQ6-42102214676-VQ16c-VQ17-pla-VQ18-online-VQ19-616882-VQ20-75211127876-VQ21

A one package, do all, may not be easily found. Thus a two package solution above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dreye
ID: 40643167
I want to say thank you all for your time and effort. I have not found a solution, but from the advice given, I believe I am on the right track.

NickG5--I do believe that your post is right on with what I intended to find. My prospective solution is very similar to the solution that you provided. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40643199
Good, hope you get what you need soon. Thanks.
0