Solved

Mounting efi volumes via usb bridge

Posted on 2015-02-19
11
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Hello. Have a Windows 8.1 computer that won't boot. All attempts to getting it to run have failed. ChKDSK shows a bunch of bad sectors. So we pulled the drive in an attempt to salvage his files. Plugged it into a second Windows 8.1 device via an USB bridge and we can see the drive in disk management and have been able to mount the drive via mountvol but can't access the drive. Any ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:uncletimmer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40619367
Test the disk using the manufacturer's diagnostic tool. If it fails replace the disk with a new one. While some of those tools work via USB, it is better to connect it as a 2nd disk internally to a PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncletimmer
ID: 40619375
Thanks, Rindi!
We really don't care about the disk. It may be OK, but right now what we'd like to do is pull off any of his information that is still on the disk. And then we'll do the check on the disk.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40619382
What for? That's what your backups are there for!
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncletimmer
ID: 40619387
Ahhh, he never backed up his information to the network. My guess is he'll do that from now on.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40619508
If the data is important, send the disk to a professional recovery agency. Anything you try yourself is likely to make things worse.

If it isn't that important, still diagnose the disk using the manufacturer's diagnostics first. Sometimes it can repair some bad sectors, and after that a chkdsk might be able to repair the file-system enough so you can read it normally. But still attach it internally to a PC.

If that doesn't help, scan the disk using getdataback, and if it sees your files, register the tool so you can copy the data off:

http://runtime.org
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40620663
i would connect the disk to a sata cable - not over the usb (it does not handle errors very well)
for the rest - use rindi's guidance - very good
0
 

Author Comment

by:uncletimmer
ID: 40639924
Thanks folks! This has been the first EUFI drive I've had to pull from a computer. Thought it required some additional tweaking to mount onto my Windows 7 computer to view files. Borrowed another computer (Windows 8.1), pulled that hard drive, and yes, there was the data. The drive in question is toast. Thanks all, for your comments
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40639977
it looks like i gave a good advice then?
so don' tforget to close this properly !
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40639997
i thought i suggested to take the drive out, and connect it to sata?  or am i wrong here?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40640037
That's what I had suggested in my first comment.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40641128
sorry rindi - i overlooked the last part of that post
0