Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Libraries In Windows **

Posted on 2015-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
How likely am I, to run into trouble following this procedure (moving libraries to a second drive)?
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2079571/move-your-libraries-to-a-second-drive-or-partition.html

15 installed programs have set up folders within documents/MyDocuments.
Will they all know their new location?

I'll create a restore point, and a full image before trying this.
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 40619343
Libraries are just super folders of folders. Libraries do belong in the User's folder.  The article you posted (I looked briefly) is a decent article. Just think of Libraries as folders. They should know their new location.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Toby Richards earned 1400 total points
ID: 40619613
You should be fine. Programs use environment variables, not hard paths. They will look for %documents%, not c:\users\me\documents. If this confuses you, then open a command prompt, and give the command: set

That will show you all of the environment variables.
0